?

Log in

TIJUANA MISSIONS TRIP FUNDRAISING 2006

« previous entry | next entry »
Jun. 10th, 2006 | 09:47 pm
mood: hopefulhopeful
music: Switchfoot- You

So if i haven't told you already, or if you havent heard, I am going to Tijuana, Mexico with my church to go build houses for the less fortunate. This is extreme poverty we're talking about, people, so try and do anything you can to help!!! my goal is to raise $200 dollars, but yeah, hopefully we can do even better than that! :O

Anyway, i just wanted to see if anyone wanted to donate money to the cause. It'll help pay for materials, transportation, and food and stuff that we need on our one week trip down there. We'll not only be buildling houses but we'll also be doing a Vocation Bible Study and trying to just connect with the kiddies and hang out with them, maybe do a few crafts with them and such. So, if you're interested in donating some money, (whatever you have is fine! even a few dollars help) please do so! comment on here if you want to donate and you dont have to post how much, i could just meet up with you at school or whatever and you could give your donation to me in private if that makes you feel more confortable.

PLEASE donate if you can!
Anything you can do can help, so please do so!!!

Just an idea: I was thinking of holding like a bbq//movie night at my house for like fundraising and just charge 10 bucks or so for dinner and a movie to raise money for the cause? +more donations appreciated? would anyone be interested? ahaha and if so, what movie would you guys want to watch? yeah just things to keep in mind-- so just give me a holler or something!!

thanks dears :] you can make a difference in a family's life! <3

-erica

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {12}

Spoon, Self-proclaimed Queen of the Sausagefest

(no subject)

from: thereisnosp00n
date: Jun. 11th, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
Link

should've asked for this like way before now... maybe like before the last week of school? Lol. I'll try to donate something when i get home...

Reply | Thread

RabidWolfie

(no subject)

from: rabidwolfie
date: Jun. 11th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
Link

well i've been telling people about it for a while? its jsut that not very many people have actually donated...

..
like zero.

Reply | Parent | Thread

pandrew

(no subject)

from: biznatti
date: Jun. 11th, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
Link

dont hate me erica! :[

i said i would donate!

Reply | Thread

chinkolo

(no subject)

from: chinkolo
date: Jun. 11th, 2006 05:37 am (UTC)
Link

I DONATED ERICA. REMEMBER MY 4 BUCKS OR SOMETHING =]

that i was PRESSURED INTO GIVING. with that gang u surrounded me with

Reply | Thread

RabidWolfie

(no subject)

from: rabidwolfie
date: Jun. 12th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
Link

that was for 30 hour famine, dear. this is for tijuana :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

chinkolo

(no subject)

from: chinkolo
date: Jun. 12th, 2006 02:48 am (UTC)
Link

o. does that mean ur gonna surround me with ur gang again.

Reply | Parent | Thread

聖炎の騎士 Pirate Extra Terrible Elusive Rectum!

(no subject)

from: robojew
date: Jun. 11th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
Link

What if I go to Mexico

Reply | Thread

RabidWolfie

(no subject)

from: rabidwolfie
date: Jun. 12th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
Link

sure, but wanna donate too ? :) im donating even though im going

Reply | Parent | Thread

Andrew

(no subject)

from: o_n_i_o_n
date: Jun. 11th, 2006 07:04 am (UTC)
Link

yeah you should seriously have asked before... can i still donate next month when i get some more money?

also, when are you going? you could meet up with hoc3's yugo crew :D

Reply | Thread

RabidWolfie

(no subject)

from: rabidwolfie
date: Jun. 12th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
Link

ahaha we're going june 29- july 4th ahah

ummmm :[ just donate whatever you can?

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: uhmyesh
date: Jun. 12th, 2006 10:55 pm (UTC)
Link

darn/ i think im just gonna ask my parents for $200 :[ i feel really bad!
but i dont have cool ideas like you do >[

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: digitalxdream
date: Jun. 15th, 2006 11:13 am (UTC)
Link

hi, please add me at my new journal, elijahpark. THANKS!

Reply | Thread